2023-2024 ROSTER???

OG-T

Jolly Good Fellow
Messages
319
CDS has definitely addressed glaring needs on the roster. We have guys in the front court that collectively can defend, rebound, and provide a little scoring. However, this team will go as far as the guards take it. The good thing is we have a ton of experience and Abrams is a high upside guy. However, we need Kelly, Coleman, and Terry to take their games up a notch. Kelly can be an 18ppg guy. Terry really played well down the stretch of the season and we need more of that. Coleman needs to become that guy we thought we were getting out of high school. Sturdivant needs to play with the same confidence he played with down the stretch. I really hate to set expectations for a first year coach with so many new pieces. I am hoping we can at least get an NIT bid.
Agree on all, but as for last sentence, I think that’s reasonable thought based on recent seasons. However, I am more hopeful than that because clearly CDS comes from college program, and pro culture where not making the big dance would be a genuine, big disappointment for him. He’s not in this for the NIT - and that’s refreshing!
 

Root4GT

Helluva Engineer
Messages
2,546
CDS has definitely addressed glaring needs on the roster. We have guys in the front court that collectively can defend, rebound, and provide a little scoring. However, this team will go as far as the guards take it. The good thing is we have a ton of experience and Abrams is a high upside guy. However, we need Kelly, Coleman, and Terry to take their games up a notch. Kelly can be an 18ppg guy. Terry really played well down the stretch of the season and we need more of that. Coleman needs to become that guy we thought we were getting out of high school. Sturdivant needs to play with the same confidence he played with down the stretch. I really hate to set expectations for a first year coach with so many new pieces. I am hoping we can at least get an NIT bid.
Hard to imagine Kelly getting 18 ppg. Only Appleby at Wake had 18 ppg last year in the ACC. CDS's history shows very few guys get more than 30 min/game. To get to 18 a game, a player needs to be on the court near 40 min/game and be the leading scorer by a wide margin. GT seems to have a much more balanced roster this upcoming season which I really like. Having Kelly return is great news!
 

Techster

Helluva Engineer
Messages
17,982
Hard to imagine Kelly getting 18 ppg. Only Appleby at Wake had 18 ppg last year in the ACC. CDS's history shows very few guys get more than 30 min/game. To get to 18 a game, a player needs to be on the court near 40 min/game and be the leading scorer by a wide margin. GT seems to have a much more balanced roster this upcoming season which I really like. Having Kelly return is great news!

I think we're going to have a group of 4-5 players clustered with 10-15 points/game. Similar to our NCAA team with Alvarado/Usher/Devoe/Wright.

I feel confident this team, once they get use to each other, won't have an issue scoring points.
 

slugboy

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
10,921
I think we're going to have a group of 4-5 players clustered with 10-15 points/game. Similar to our NCAA team with Alvarado/Usher/Devoe/Wright.

I feel confident this team, once they get use to each other, won't have an issue scoring points.

Here’s Stoudamire’s last season at Pacific. No one is close to 40 minutes per game. I don’t want to read too much into this, but lots of players get game time, six played in every game, most of the roster played in about half the games, and points were very spread out.

I don’t think you can read too much from this. I think it’s guesswork—the only thing we kind of know is that we have a lot contributors.

RkPlayerGGSMPFG%2P%3P%FT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1Daniss Jenkins181831.3.416.462.233.7211.22.13.22.11.20.71.51.412.2
2Jeremiah Bailey181830.9.431.518.338.8401.54.76.21.11.70.31.92.911.4
3Broc Finstuen181828.4.497.548.333.7092.53.25.71.10.60.40.92.411.2
4Pierre Crockrell181826.4.514.534.143.7060.42.12.54.10.80.11.61.910.1
5Jordan Bell181425.6.455.535.333.5711.55.46.90.91.20.90.82.98.9
6Jahbril Price-Noel18018.7.367.442.278.5000.41.92.31.40.10.21.10.94.2
7Justin Moore13017.3.390.413.286.6250.31.31.61.90.60.11.20.85.7
8Nigel Shadd11412.5.480.480.4621.02.03.00.00.20.51.63.42.7
9Marial Mading1012.0.000.000.5000.02.02.01.00.00.00.01.01.0
10Jalen Brown9010.9.297.083.4001.0000.21.11.30.40.30.10.80.94.4
11Jervay Green10010.3.226.353.071.5000.10.70.80.90.10.01.61.11.8
12James Hampshire1109.5.667.667.5710.40.71.10.00.00.50.51.72.2
13Jonathan Salazar1107.6.471.500.000.4000.91.12.00.30.20.30.52.12.0
14Takori Rooks203.5.6671.000.000.0000.50.00.50.00.00.00.50.52.0



Provided by CBB at Sports Reference: View Original Table
Generated 6/1/2023.

Our stats from the same year aren’t all that different as far as the minutes played (but we played a lot more games), but the points are clustered to two players.

RkPlayerGGSMPFG%2P%3P%FT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1Michael Devoe312934.5.462.539.365.7330.74.24.93.11.40.42.82.017.9
2Jordan Usher323131.7.478.541.342.7221.25.36.52.91.50.22.72.614.8
3Kyle Sturdivant322825.2.412.457.333.7800.22.32.52.30.90.11.21.77.6
4Rodney Howard272524.8.561.561.6142.13.05.11.50.40.71.53.16.5
5Khalid Moore323023.9.409.452.214.6801.32.23.40.71.10.21.12.25.2
6Dallan Coleman31523.5.391.351.413.7190.41.51.90.60.90.10.72.36.2
7Bubba Parham2020.5.000.0000.00.50.52.01.50.00.01.00.0
8Deivon Smith24519.7.403.421.278.5931.02.33.42.01.00.21.81.85.7
9Tristan Maxwell5015.6.344.250.400.5000.41.21.60.40.20.00.61.06.4
10Miles Kelly30114.6.407.512.347.7220.21.21.40.50.50.10.61.04.5
11Jordan Meka15412.5.222.2220.92.02.90.70.40.70.42.30.8
12Jalon Moore1318.5.452.423.600.5000.61.31.90.20.20.60.71.22.8
13Saba Gigiberia1517.9.485.485.6000.81.52.30.70.30.40.71.42.5
14Coleman Boyd101.00.00.00.01.00.00.00.00.00.0
15Brayden Daniels101.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0



Provided by CBB at Sports Reference: View Original Table
Generated 6/1/2023.
 

Connell62

Helluva Engineer
Featured Member
Messages
3,002
Assuming CDS brings his recent experience with the Celtics to GT, we are going to play four out quite a bit. Expect us to create mismatches for Kelly in crunch situations, but always trying to force opponents double up and us to find the open shooter. That's why I think Kelly, Coleman, Terry, Sturdivant (or Abrams) will be on the floor a lot. We will see who else can shoot the ball well enough.

Remember, Horford and Williams III were rarely an option on offense for the Celtics. Whichever guy wins the 5 for us will almost certainly be in a similar situation. Our bigs don't all have the same skills, so we may play differently at times. That's also true when Reeves is on the floor with Abrams. And, matchups matter a lot in basketball.
Don't fall into the trap of thinking that our offense is going to look like the Celtics.

I think that we will incorporate certain elements, but I don't expect to see our 5 man posted up in the corner or top of key looking to fire it.

They ran ton of isos and we just don't have the personnel for those types of sets. Closest we will come is running a lot of pick-n-roll, pick-n-pop stuff, and constant motion.
 

YlJacket

Helluva Engineer
Messages
3,233
Don't fall into the trap of thinking that our offense is going to look like the Celtics.

I think that we will incorporate certain elements, but I don't expect to see our 5 man posted up in the corner or top of key looking to fire it.

They ran ton of isos and we just don't have the personnel for those types of sets. Closest we will come is running a lot of pick-n-roll, pick-n-pop stuff, and constant motion.
Yep. Watching them against Miami they ran way too much ISO for my tastes. Even recognizing that Tatum and Brown are guys you would want to go ISO.

I can definitely see the spacing Boston sets up but with an active 5 setting picks, downscreens, zoom action as you say. I think the pro experience will go toward looking to get preferential switches which is something we didn't do last year.
 

orientalnc

Helluva Engineer
Retired Staff
Messages
9,661
Location
Oriental, NC
Don't fall into the trap of thinking that our offense is going to look like the Celtics.

I think that we will incorporate certain elements, but I don't expect to see our 5 man posted up in the corner or top of key looking to fire it.

They ran ton of isos and we just don't have the personnel for those types of sets. Closest we will come is running a lot of pick-n-roll, pick-n-pop stuff, and constant motion.
The Celtics played Horford in the corner and out on top because he can make threes at 30-40% clip. And, that opens up the lane for Brown and Tatum. Williams III allmost never parked in the corner. We will probably play it more like the Celtics when Williams was at the 5.

As for the isos, if Kelly cannot win one on one matchups in college he should not be considering the NBA. Also, Reeves and Abrams can punish people off the dribble.

All that aside, I don't disagree with your point. We are not the Celtics.
 

gte447f

Ramblin' Wreck
Messages
959
I like Kelly’s game and I’m ecstatic that he decided to come back to GT for another season, but his 1v1 dribble drive game has been a bit disappointing. To my eye, he is limited to being mostly a straight line attacker, without much change of direction, which means it’s all about a super quick and explosive first step, which he doesn’t really seem to have at this point. Okogie was the same ( straight line attacker), although he had a better dribble drive attack than Kelly because of his size and strength and he was quicker than Kelly. But you can see that okogie has been mainly a defensive player in the nba.
The Celtics played Horford in the corner and out on top because he can make threes at 30-40% clip. And, that opens up the lane for Brown and Tatum. Williams III allmost never parked in the corner. We will probably play it more like the Celtics when Williams was at the 5.

As for the isos, if Kelly cannot win one on one matchups in college he should not be considering the NBA. Also, Reeves and Abrams can punish people off the dribble.

All that aside, I don't disagree with your point. We are not the Celtics.
 

Connell62

Helluva Engineer
Featured Member
Messages
3,002
As for the isos, if Kelly cannot win one on one matchups in college he should not be considering the NBA. Also, Reeves and Abrams can punish people off the dribble.

Not every guy in the NBA is adept at beating their man one-on-one. IMO, his future as a pro is based on his ability to shoot it, not take his guy off the dribble.

Even when he did go to the bucket a year ago, it wasn't in an iso situation. It was usually off of a pick or hand-off.

I could see him running his guy off a screen and hitting pull-up J's way before I could see him break someone down off the bounce.
 

Techster

Helluva Engineer
Messages
17,982
Yep. Watching them against Miami they ran way too much ISO for my tastes. Even recognizing that Tatum and Brown are guys you would want to go ISO.

I can definitely see the spacing Boston sets up but with an active 5 setting picks, downscreens, zoom action as you say. I think the pro experience will go toward looking to get preferential switches which is something we didn't do last year.

FWIW, what you seeing the Celtics run isn't exactly what Stoudamire will run. There was a LOT of criticism on social media that the Celtics promoted the wrong assistant to take over the Celtics. I agree though, Celtics do run a lot of ISO, because they have the talent. I think there's 3 guys on our roster I would trust to run ISO.

For those interested, here's a game Stoudamire was the interim head coach due to sickness of the coach at the time.

 

Steverc

Jolly Good Fellow
Messages
323
lol...Steve still doesn't realize that he played for the University of California!
Just pointing out that he went to Wheeler High School. Too bad he had no interest in Tech. Not really a California kid having only lived in California for a few months.
 

iceeater1969

Helluva Engineer
Messages
9,037
I like that our head coach was a star nba point guard.

Hope he can get some traction recruiting then devloping point guards out of hs.

We cant buy a star, but maybe we grow and keep one. A really good point guard makes everyone better
 
Last edited:
Top