GT vs NIU basketball game MEGATHREAD.

GTJason

Helluva Engineer
Messages
1,536
It’s really nice to have distributed scoring again. The boards on defense are going to be really frustrating this season - we are getting owned there by bad teams against these small ball lineups.
I've been thinking about the defensive rebounds a lot and it seems to be a problem with almost every CJP team but we are always considered at least pretty good defensively. Is it a product of us forcing bad shots which have unpredictable bounces off the rim? That definitely happened a lot tonight, the number of fade away brick 3's they were shooting was crazy. I think that's one of the reasons we have a good team when we have guards who rebound.

It's definitely a different team with Smith running the point than with sturdivant. Sturdivant is a good basketball player for the most part but the offense just doesn't flow with him. Hopefully that gets better as the season goes on
 

AUFC

Helluva Engineer
Messages
1,448
I've been thinking about the defensive rebounds a lot and it seems to be a problem with almost every CJP team but we are always considered at least pretty good defensively. Is it a product of us forcing bad shots which have unpredictable bounces off the rim? That definitely happened a lot tonight, the number of fade away brick 3's they were shooting was crazy. I think that's one of the reasons we have a good team when we have guards who rebound.

It's definitely a different team with Smith running the point than with sturdivant. Sturdivant is a good basketball player for the most part but the offense just doesn't flow with him. Hopefully that gets better as the season goes on
We’ve had really good rim protectors over the years and teams took a lot of 3s on us. Those bounces are always further away from the hoop and result in a higher OREB percentage.

Also, and I’d rather let someone who understands Xs and Os better elaborate, but I imagine it is harder to rebound in that zone we play because you’re not necessarily in a spot where your 5 guys are closer to the hoop than their 5 guys (which ideally should always be the case in man).
 

78pike

Jolly Good Fellow
Messages
281
We’ve had really good rim protectors over the years and teams took a lot of 3s on us. Those bounces are always further away from the hoop and result in a higher OREB percentage.

Also, and I’d rather let someone who understands Xs and Os better elaborate, but I imagine it is harder to rebound in that zone we play because you’re not necessarily in a spot where your 5 guys are closer to the hoop than their 5 guys (which ideally should always be the case in man).
When we are in our zone defense you will often see our big man has to run out to the corner to cover the 3 ball. Obviously taking our tallest defender out of the middle will hurt our rebounding. Also the man to man defense is always more conducive to being able to box out your man while in a zone you are more typically guarding an area on the floor. With our zone the way it morphs that may not quite be as true, but still it is harder to get a body on each defender to rebound. Then again our zone typically will force more bad shots which helps us defend but can also lead to weird rebounds. Tonight we played almost all man defense so no excuse for not boxing out other than they were smaller and quicker than us. Historically we have always had problems with the small quick teams.
 

orientalnc

Helluva Engineer
Retired Staff
Messages
7,943
Location
Oriental, NC
Two things:
When we are in our zone defense you will often see our big man has to run out to the corner to cover the 3 ball. Obviously taking our tallest defender out of the middle will hurt our rebounding. Also the man to man defense is always more conducive to being able to box out your man while in a zone you are more typically guarding an area on the floor. With our zone the way it morphs that may not quite be as true, but still it is harder to get a body on each defender to rebound. Then again our zone typically will force more bad shots which helps us defend but can also lead to weird rebounds. Tonight we played almost all man defense so no excuse for not boxing out other than they were smaller and quicker than us. Historically we have always had problems with the small quick teams.
Zarique Nutter had 15 rebounds. He was the guy we could not seem to keep off the boards, but we actually had more rebounds that NIU.
 

slugboy

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
8,557
It was a story of two halves. If it had been reversed, we would have gone into halftime trailing but would have pulled out a huge second half blowout. I think we’d all be saying “Pastner really lit them up at halftime”. Since the game was the reverse, we remember the weaker second half.
I think it’s that “perfect game for coaches” where you win but have plenty to yell about later.

Scoring12T
Northern Illinois203050
Georgia Tech432568

Their offensive rebounding was higher than ours, and they got to the charity stripe more often than we did. They couldn’t hit free throws in the first half, but were better in the second.

We had open shots in both halves, but I think we were hitting them better in the first half.

I saw a number of plays where Howard was distributing out of the high post, so I guess we’re still using that style of Princeton. I also saw some plays that were one or two players trying to make something happen off the dribble. The fast breaks looked great (mostly), but the set offensive pieces didn’t always look intentional.

On defense, we were the taller team, and swatted a lot of shots away from the basket. Franklin, Moore, and Deivon had more than a few blocks. NIU needed to be a 3 pt sniping machine, and they really weren’t.

Four FactorsPaceeFG%TOV%ORB%FT/FGAORtg
Northern Illinois74.6.30615.533.3.13466.7
Georgia Tech74.6.42810.827.0.13090.7

Deivon Smith had a great game, and by the stats Franklin looks like he did too (he probably did, I just noticed Deivon more). We played 9 deep and probably should have played deeper.

I don’t think I’ve seen Meka this season, even against Clayton State.

MPTS%eFG%3PArFTrORB%DRB%TRB%AST%STL%BLK%TOV%USG%ORtgDRtgBPM
Dallan Coleman29.676.688.750.2503.714.49.76.40.00.010.116.3125755.6
Lance Terry27.200.200.200.0000.012.47.05.84.00.00.08.95668-1.8
Deivon Smith25.451.400.100.5008.623.316.946.42.111.17.625.21096019.6
Kyle Sturdivant21.436.417.167.3330.08.14.633.42.60.030.422.87675-1.2
Rodney Howard9.500.500.000.0000.00.00.00.06.10.00.010.810568-3.4
Miles Kelly30.409.367.467.1330.05.53.10.01.80.05.926.68478-3.0
Javon Franklin30.709.667.000.22217.916.617.213.90.015.40.015.71606615.5
Jalon Moore17.375.375.000.00012.419.116.20.00.010.727.330.26266-8.4
Tristan Maxwell12.167.167.333.0000.014.38.10.04.60.00.024.64064-9.8
School Totals200.452.428.261.18827.066.749.451.99.323.310.8100.090.766.7




Provided by CBB at Sports Reference: View Original Table
Generated 11/18/2022.
 

gte447f

Ramblin' Wreck
Messages
662
Smith had one of his better games. He did a lot of the good things he is capable of with way fewer mistakes than he normally makes. His shooting was just ok, but 6 assists and only 1 turnover is awesome, 9 rebounds was second leader on the team, and 3 blocks for a guy his size were very impressive.

Franklin was player of the game. Scored a double-double, led the team in points, rebounds, fg%, and had 5 blocked shots.

Deebo had a sneaky good game. He was somewhat invisible, but he shot 3-6 from three and 4-8 overall. He only scored 1 from the free throw line. Solid game, but I think we’ll need higher volume shooting from him on most nights against better competition.

Miles Kelley didn’t shoot the ball well, but he looks better and better on the offensive end. I think he’s our most versatile and dynamic scorer. He also moved well without the ball last night and got open off of cuts and screens.
 

jacketup

Helluva Engineer
Messages
1,477
Take out Franklin and Coleman, and the other 7 players shot 32% from the field for the game. That's pitiful considering the competition, and sounds like a last place ACC team.
 

slugboy

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
8,557
We’re basing a lot off of one game. It’s early even to be basing a lot of opinions on three games, but that makes more sense than putting too much weight on the NIU game.

Here are the base stats for the season. Aside from Maxwell and Sturdivant, our FG% and 3P% look good. I’m also going to say “don’t read TOO much into the stats”. In any one game, you’re going to have some bad games. Sturdy may not have gotten into the groove yet. Terry has had a good game and a meh game (and even in the meh game he played good defense).

RkPlayerGGSMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1Miles Kelly30791535.4291022.455513.38535.6000662102738
2Dallan Coleman33941121.524611.545510.5001015.667312153112337
3Deivon Smith33731229.4141227.44402.00046.667317209634328
4Javon Franklin30601018.5561017.58801.00045.800711184091824
5Jalon Moore3053918.500916.56302.00069.667715220256824
6Lance Terry3381819.421410.40049.444221.0000993302322
7Kyle Sturdivant3364617.353516.313111.000814.5711679407421
8Rodney Howard3352816.500816.5000012.500106166418917
9Tristan Maxwell3037215.13328.25007.000441.000145210048
10Cyril Martynov10200000012.500101000101
11Freds Bagatskis10200000000000000000
12Coleman Boyd10102.00001.00001.00000000000000
13Brayden Daniels10100000000101000000
14Jermontae Hill10100000000000000000
15Jordan Meka10000000000000000000
School Totals360081190.42666144.4581546.3264364.67241921333822193549220


Provided by CBB at Sports Reference: View Original Table
Generated 11/19/2022.
 

slugboy

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
8,557
Here are the advanced stats for the season. Deivon, Coleman, and Franklin look good—Deivon looks REALLY good. But, it’s only three games.

The coaches have more work to do. We’re not in the swing of the season yet, and we look rusty—especially on offense. I’d like us to get 5 or 6 players who look positive on the floor at the same time. Maybe we need some tweaks to our offense and defense to do that.

RkPlayerGGSMPPERTS%eFG%3PArFTrPProdORB%DRB%TRB%AST%STL%BLK%TOV%USG%OWSDWSWSWS/40OBPMDBPMBPM
1Dallan Coleman339418.1.658.643.476.714333.510.97.75.70.61.06.615.10.30.30.6.2554.40.44.9
2Javon Franklin306027.2.589.556.056.2782513.015.714.513.10.013.44.716.70.20.20.5.3061.45.26.7
3Miles Kelly307912.8.508.500.371.143310.06.53.75.20.70.05.123.40.20.20.4.191-1.1-0.9-2.0
4Deivon Smith337321.1.440.414.069.207294.620.013.324.14.63.711.223.10.10.30.4.2304.58.513.0
5Lance Terry338111.2.551.526.474.105190.09.55.46.42.10.09.112.70.10.30.4.186-6.71.8-4.9
6Jalon Moore305321.3.539.500.111.5002314.724.320.10.02.18.421.225.10.00.20.3.220-4.93.1-1.8
7Rodney Howard335217.0.501.500.000.1252121.49.914.922.14.31.732.122.50.00.20.2.156-13.32.9-10.4
8Kyle Sturdivant336410.9.444.382.059.824231.78.05.324.23.50.022.822.50.00.20.2.125-6.80.9-5.9
9Tristan Maxwell30370.9.237.133.467.26793.09.36.58.71.50.00.021.5-0.10.10.1.066-10.8-0.4-11.2
10Freds Bagatskis1020.000.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0.083
11Coleman Boyd101-83.9.000.000.500.00000.00.00.00.00.00.00.094.00.00.00.0-1.125
12Brayden Daniels10141.90100.00.048.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0.381
13Jermontae Hill1010.000.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0.083
14Cyril Martynov1027.2.526155.60.024.20.00.00.051.345.80.00.00.0-.148
15Jordan Meka1000.00.00.0-3.3-1.3-4.6
 

Jacketman99

Ramblin' Wreck
Messages
914
These stats confirm what I was thinking, Coleman needs to shoot more. I wish he was a little more like Kelly in that regard. I've seen him pass up a few that he really should have taken. An open shot for him is not the same as an open shot for some of the others who are not as good as shooters. Interesting that although he has played the 7th most minutes, Moore has the most rebounds and is second in blocked shots. He is really going to be something when he puts it all together.
 
Top