Ahmaud Arbery murder case
[…] Just finding someone in your house doesn't constitute a sufficient threat to allow the use of deadly force.

Respectfully, I believe you are wrong on this last point. You may open yourself up to the civil charges, but you would not be criminally liable. According to the castle doctrine, so long as that person is not a family member and you had reason to believe they unlawfully and forcibly entered your house, you are justified in the use of deadly force to remove or terminate their presence. There is no requirement of threat from that person. See OCGA 16-3-23(2) - "A person is justified in . . . using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such. . . force is necessary to terminate such other's unlawful entry into . . . a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if . . . [t]hat force is used against another person who is not a member of the family or household and who . . . has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using such force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred" I shorted the statute to