Charleston Southern, 7 PM, ACC Network (and McCamish!)

deeznats

Jolly Good Fellow
Messages
346
Usher was clearly sick. Shivering and gasping for air at times. He is a hero to have played as he did. With no rim protection, the offense will have to carry us. And, Miles Kelly was really good tonight. Very encouraged. Debo couldn’t hit a three and struggled. Point guard play was better but still need more from those guys. Too many bad decisions.
Then after the game, he hugged every single player on Charleston Southern. Would have been a better if we were playing Duke.
 

CuseJacket

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
16,431
Had to be done

1637676458039.png
 

GTbball2016

Ramblin' Wreck
Messages
928
Some observations, besides Usher being awesome:
- Kelly is a creative finisher, wouldn’t mind seeing him get more shots
- Coleman seems to either be very locked in for a game or not (experience will help this)
- Howard will foul out in ten minutes against legit interior guys if he doesn’t move his feet more
- Saba looked really good at the high post
- Smith needs to be stronger with the ball, especially when going to the rim
- far too many turnovers this year kicking the ball out to Khalid, only for him to be cutting to the rim and his teammate not knowing
- Once again, thank god for Usher. GT had 4 straight awful possessions late in the game that reminded me of Miami-Ohio game, but CSouthern went cold.
 

KeystoneJacket

Ramblin' Wreck
Messages
834
Nice job getting the win under less than ideal circumstances. It was probably closer to a 25-point win but for a poor shooting team they hit some deep threes.

Deebo had a freshman game. Glad to get those out of the way against this type of opponent. He and Kelly will be key contributors. For Kelly, it's nice to see a freshman make some contested layups. It's a small thing, but it seems like it's been a while.

Saba has a nice touch. Hopefully he can eventually hit the elbow jumper with some consistency like Lammers did. Would open up the offense even more.

Defense is still coming around. Honestly, think part of it last night was the staff just not wanting to show much.
 

GTbball2016

Ramblin' Wreck
Messages
928
Howard has finished around the rim way, way better than last year. I wish he would have taken a free throw line jumper once last night to keep them honest. CS wasn’t even defending him 12 feet from the hoop, and it made for some incredibly awkward passes by him.
 

YlJacket

Helluva Engineer
Messages
2,635
With flu running through the team, just take the win and run. Type of game that we would have found a way to lose first part of last year. There were stretches of low energy - especially on the defensive end that could have been fatal but weren't. Write that off to flu and likely some of the other less than stellar play as well. Don't know who all was suffering.

The upside is Usher fighting through things and the solid play of the 5's. Also Sturdivant started doing what he was doing the end of last year - using his thickness to get where he wants to and getting his shot off. Won't be able to do it in the ACC like he did yesterday but still good to see him take advantage of the opportunity.

With more energy on the defensive end we win by 20+ with no sphincter tightening in the second half. Was good to see the defensive energy improve at the end of the game when we ran away.
 

FEWrecker

Georgia Tech Fan
Messages
11
Thank you for the recap and evaluation of the Jackets in playing with Charleston Southern.
Any one has more information on Tristan Maxwell? He broke his right foot and did not play much last year but seems he has not played much or at all this year. The last game should be a coming out party but did not see him play at all.
Is he in Pastner's dog house?
 

Golden Tornadoes

Georgia Tech Fan
Messages
50
After watching the game last night, I was very impressed with this team. Like others have said, this is the type of game that we would have lost in past seasons. Even with the flu, Devoe out, and low energy, we still found a way to battle through it and make it not as close as the score indicated. Even when they cut it to 6 in the second half, I never really felt worried that the team was going to cough up the game. Deivon showed last night why we went and got him from the transfer portal. He just needs a little more seasoning to be a really, really good player for us in the future. Sturdivant regained his form from the end of the year last year to really contribute to the game last night. I'm excited for Kelly to mature and really get his feet under him so that he can show what he can do on the court. Deebo had a typical freshman game, but after the past performances he put on, he gets a pass in my opinion. Saba had his coming out party last night and hopefully he can build on it.
 

forensicbuzz

Helluva Engineer
Messages
5,207
Location
North Shore, Chicago
After watching the game last night, I was very impressed with this team. Like others have said, this is the type of game that we would have lost in past seasons. Even with the flu, Devoe out, and low energy, we still found a way to battle through it and make it not as close as the score indicated. Even when they cut it to 6 in the second half, I never really felt worried that the team was going to cough up the game. Deivon showed last night why we went and got him from the transfer portal. He just needs a little more seasoning to be a really, really good player for us in the future. Sturdivant regained his form from the end of the year last year to really contribute to the game last night. I'm excited for Kelly to mature and really get his feet under him so that he can show what he can do on the court. Deebo had a typical freshman game, but after the past performances he put on, he gets a pass in my opinion. Saba had his coming out party last night and hopefully he can build on it.
Saba's still learning. He'll get there. He's still thinking about what he needs to do instead of just knowing and doing instinctually. At least that was my interpretation of what I saw.
 

slugboy

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
6,381
We definitely have some players who can use more game reps. We got 8 players into the game, and I wish we could have gone deeper.

Really good minutes for Sturdivant and Deivon. Aside from the fouls, Howard had a strong game. For only playing 12 minutes, Saba has some good stats.


Basi
StartersMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Jordan Usher36915.600611.54534.75034.75019103101024
Kyle Sturdivant31713.538611.54512.500221.0000113002117
Deivon Smith30411.364410.40001.00035.6001232100311
Rodney Howard27661.000661.00000002463003412
Khalid Moore2624.50024.5000000336020204
Miles Kelly2246.667441.00002.00000011220018
Dallan Coleman1613.333111.00002.00012.500011000233
Saba Gigiberia1223.66723.66700221.000033312016

Provided by CBB at Sports Reference: View Original Table
Generated 11/23/2021.

Advanced Stats are interesting. For feeling the flu, Usher had himself a game. I think these stats are right—I remember Coleman with some turnover issues.

Adva
StartersMPTS%eFG%3PArFTrORB%DRB%TRB%AST%STL%BLK%TOV%USG%ORtgDRtgBPM
Jordan Usher36.716.700.267.2674.132.319.213.31.50.05.625.4144967.9
Kyle Sturdivant31.612.577.154.1540.04.22.214.90.00.012.626.4116107-5.4
Deivon Smith30.417.364.091.4554.98.66.99.01.80.00.022.7104101-10.0
Rodney Howard271.0001.000.000.00011.019.115.317.00.00.033.317.21351020.2
Khalid Moore26.500.500.000.00017.114.915.90.04.20.033.311.99295-4.7
Miles Kelly22.667.667.333.0000.05.93.113.15.00.00.014.1145953.2
Dallan Coleman16.387.333.667.6670.08.14.30.00.00.034.018.952105-22.9
Saba Gigiberia12.773.667.000.6670.032.317.235.34.620.20.016.71767724.4
School Totals200.624.607.180.24625.977.453.445.79.66.112.9100.0116.495.9

Provided by CBB at Sports Reference: View Original Table
Generated 11/23/2021.
 
Top